February Monthly Meet-up, with 2020 Candidates

5th Square, Philly's urbanist PAC and advocacy organization, hosts a regular monthly meet-up on the second Thursday of each month as a way to connect our volunteers, supporters, and new people interested in getting involved.

At our February 13th meet-up, we'll be at Kismet Cowork Spring Arts, and welcoming candidates for the upcoming PA State legislative races ahead of the upcoming primary on April 28th.

This will be a great opportunity to come and get to know the candidates running in your district, hear their takes on urbanist topics, and sign their petitions to get on the ballot.

Check out the candidates' responses to our 2020 State Legislature questionnaire at our new Election Center!

These meet-ups are casual social gatherings, and are intended as a fun way for new and existing supporters to connect with other people involved with 5th Square and urbanist issues in Philadelphia, either professionally or in a volunteer/activist capacity, and learn more about what our all-volunteer organization is up to. If you've been meaning to check out one of our events or meetings but haven't made it out yet, this will be a good first one to come to. And please bring a friend or two!

Is there someone you'd like to hear from as a guest speaker in the future. Email us to suggest possible speakers or topics at 5thsq@5thsq.org

----

The venue is ADA Accessible.

SEPTA Bus routes: 23, 43, 45, 61
Subway: Broad Street Line - Spring Garden Station (9 minute walk)

61 RSVPS
Dave Huppert Brent Agostin William Miller Ashley Session Erica Solis Alex Davis Darisha K. Parker David Rivenbark Vanessa McGrath Samantha Pearson Mary Isaacson Jonathan Dean Andre Del Valle Cameron Adamez Benjamin She Jason Jensen Max Temnogorod John Murphy Anne Putnam Matthew Daggett Chris DeSett Sonya Aronowitz Beth E. Finn Jason Rodriguez Michael Schill Kara Kneidl Steph Davis Stefan Zajic James Gitto Patrick Kerr Kelly Edwards Stephanie Jackson Malcolm Kenyatta Andrew Ross Peter Bartholomew Stephen Skipp Kris Gjika Will Tung Daniel Trubman

Will you come?

Showing 74 reactions

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.
  • Chris DeSett
    attended. 2020-03-19 08:49:24 -0400
  • Kris Gjika
    attended. 2020-03-19 08:49:24 -0400
  • Stephanie Jackson
    attended. 2020-03-19 08:49:24 -0400
  • Stefan Zajic
    attended. 2020-03-19 08:49:24 -0400
  • Jason Rodriguez
    attended. 2020-03-19 08:49:24 -0400
  • John Murphy
    attended. 2020-03-19 08:49:24 -0400
  • Sonya Aronowitz
    attended. 2020-03-19 08:49:24 -0400
  • Matthew Daggett
    attended. 2020-03-19 08:49:24 -0400
  • Dave Huppert
    rsvped 2020-03-19 08:44:33 -0400
  • Dave Huppert
    attended. 2020-03-19 08:44:33 -0400
  • Brent Agostin
    rsvped 2020-03-19 08:44:10 -0400
  • Brent Agostin
    attended. 2020-03-19 08:44:10 -0400
  • William Miller
    rsvped 2020-03-19 08:43:57 -0400
  • William Miller
    attended. 2020-03-19 08:43:57 -0400
  • Ashley Session
    rsvped 2020-03-19 08:41:52 -0400
  • Ashley Session
    attended. 2020-03-19 08:41:52 -0400
  • Erica Solis
    rsvped 2020-03-19 08:40:41 -0400
  • Erica Solis
    attended. 2020-03-19 08:40:41 -0400
  • Alex Davis
    rsvped 2020-03-19 08:37:53 -0400
  • Alex Davis
    attended. 2020-03-19 08:37:53 -0400
  • Darisha K. Parker
    rsvped 2020-03-19 08:37:42 -0400
  • Darisha K. Parker
    attended. 2020-03-19 08:37:41 -0400
  • David Rivenbark
    rsvped 2020-03-19 08:37:10 -0400
  • David Rivenbark
    attended. 2020-03-19 08:37:10 -0400
  • Vanessa McGrath
    rsvped 2020-03-19 08:34:05 -0400
  • Vanessa McGrath
    attended. 2020-03-19 08:34:05 -0400
  • Samantha Pearson
    rsvped 2020-03-19 08:30:46 -0400
  • Samantha Pearson
    attended. 2020-03-19 08:30:46 -0400
  • Mary Isaacson
    rsvped 2020-03-19 08:30:32 -0400
  • Mary Isaacson
    attended. 2020-03-19 08:30:32 -0400